Grand Haven City: Business Directory
 

 Addison C.N.=Prop Bazaar

 Akeley,Institute=Mrs.J.E.Wilkinson,Principal:Rev.Jas.E.Wilkinson,Ph.D.Rector

 Albers,Brothers=Painters

 American Express Company=C.H.Lilley,Agent

 American House=Warren Skutt,Proprieter

 Andres House=Joseph N.Rue,Proprieter

 Angell,William N.=City Recorder

 Asman,William=Baker

 Baar,Henry=Druggist

 Baar,Jacob=Real Estate Loan Agent

 Bakker & Son=Lumber Manufacture

 Ball & Company=General Store

 Barlow,Mrs.Adora=Boarding House

 Barns,James=Funiture & Undertaker

 Bennett,George E.=Barber

 Blair,Edwin D.=Oil Inspector

 Bloecker,Henry & Companty=Foundry,Machinists

 Boer & Bolt=General Store

 Boomgaard & Sons=Hardware

 Bos,Cornelius=Celery Grower

 Bottje,Derk=Fat Stock Dealer

 Bottje,Gerrit A.=Hardward

 Boyden,Charles=Lumberman

 Brandstetter,John=Jewelry & Sporting Goods

 Briggs,Egbert L.=Superintendent of Schools

 Brouwer,Ruth=Boots & Shoes

 Bruggeman,Rev.=St.Johnís German Lutheran

 Challenge Corn Planter Company=W.C.Sheldon,President;George Stickney,Secretary & Treasurer

 Chambers,Samuel M.=Barber

 Chippewa Lumber Company=H.P.Wyman

 Christman,Charles Jr.=Secretary,Furniture Company

 City Hotel=L.Vandrezer,Proprieter

 Clark & Knight=Flour & Feed

 Cook,John M.=Grocer

 Cook,John=Grocer

 Courier Journal=H.G.Nicholas

 Cumings,Enoch P.=Dentist

 Custom House=George W.McBride,Collector

 Cutler House=Andres Brothers Proprieters

 Dake Engine Manufacture Company=T.Cairns,President;J.P.Armstead,Secretary

 Danhof,James=J.Lawyer

 Danhof,John J.=Tailor

 Danhof,John J.Jr.=Insurance

 Danhof,Peter J.=Prosecuting Attorney

 DeBruyn,Rev.P.=First Reformed

 DeGlopper & Yonker=Blacksmiths & Wagonmakers

 DeJong,Rev.G.=Second Christian Reformed

 DeVlieger,Cornelius=Dairyman

 DeVries,John H.=Second Hand Store

 Doddington,Mark=Painter

 Dodge,Alvan=U.S.Inspector of Hulls

 Doege,Herman=Tailor

 Duncan,Robert W.=Lawyer & Justice

 Duryea,R.C.=U.S.Harbor Inspector

 Duursema,John D.=Baker & Confectioner

 Enouy,Mrs.Lena=Boats & Restaurant

 Ensing,Gerrit=Shoemaker

 Evening Tribune=H.G.Nichols,Proprieter

 Express=D.C.Wachs,Proprieter

 Farr,George A.=Lawyer

 Felger,George W.=U.S.Signal Officer

 Ferguson,Augustus M.=Billiards & Restaurant

 Fisher,A.&A.=Wholesale Fish

 Five Brothers Express Company=Nicholas,Albert,Lambert,John & Martin Vyn

 Gale,Daniel=Grocer

 Gerow,Mrs.Sarah E.=Confectioner

 Glerum C.=Contractor & Builder

 Godhardt,Joseph=Junk Dealer

 Goodrich Transportation Company=N.Robbins Jr.,Agent

 Grand Haven City Water Works=J.Palmer,Superintendent

 Grand Haven Furniture Company=

 Grand Haven Gas Light Company=A.J.Emlaw,President;J.J.Danhof Jr.,Secretary

 Grand Haven Leather Company=A.J.Nyland,President;John Vaupell, Secretary; George Stickney, Treasurer

 Grand Haven Manufacture Company=Gustav & August Hubert,Wagonmakers

 Grand Haven Match Company=George D.Turner,Secretary & Treasurer

 Grand Haven Ship Building Company=Duncan Robertson, Manager; John Budge,Secretary

 Grand Haven Union School Library=Isa Thompson, Librarian

 Grand Haven Water Works Company=A.S.Cosgrove,Superintendent

 Gringhuis,G.=Clothing

 Groenendal & Van Zanten=Ice & Coal

 Grooters,Francis H.=Boots & Shoes

 Haines & Vanderzalm=Painters

 Hancock,George=Florist & Celery Grower

 Harbeck,Miss Minnie=Dressmaker

 Hass,Charles=Saloon

 Highland Park Association=T.A.Parish President

 Highland Part Hotel=F.A.Mansfield,Proprieter

 Hoebeke,Henry=Dry Goods

 Hofma,Edward=Physician

 Hofman,John=Groceries & Meats

 Hollestelle & Vanwestrienen=Groceries & Meats etc.

 Holstein,Eisa=Furniture

 Hovey,F.L.=Upholsterer

 Howlett,Nelson R.=Lumber

 Hunton,David F.=Lawyer

 Hutty,Frederick A.=Druggist

 Johnston,Hamilton W.Jr.=Plumber

 Juistema,Albert=Boots & Shoes

 Juistema,Brothers=Boots & Shoes

 Kamhout,Marinus=Saloon

 Kedzie & Company=Props. Grand Haven Herald

 Kennedy,Mattie=Milliner

 Kieft,Frederick W.=Grocer

 Kieft,Martin=Celery Grower

 Kiel,Albert=Furniture & Undertaking

 Kilbourn,Silas & Company=Cooperage & Woodenware

 Kirby House=Ph.Rosbach Prop.

 Kirby,Thomas W.=Vessel Owner & Fish Dealer

 Kits,Wieher=Boots & Shoes

 Klaver Brothers=Painters

 Koch,John H.A.=Watchmaker

 Koeltz,Joseph=Cigar Manufacture

 Kooiman,Joost=Saloon

 Kraai,Enne=Flour & Feed

 Kuiper,Rev.=First Christian Reformed

 Lane,Dwight A.=Stationer

 Lehman,Brothers=Barbers

 Lewis,James=Manufacturer

 Lewis,Rev.Richard=Congregational

 Lillie,Walter I.=Lawyer

 Luhm,Herman=Saloon

 Luinenga,Klaas=Meat Market

 Macfie & Son=Lumbermen

 Mansfield,B.C.& Company=Jewelers

 Mansfield,Fred A.=Proprieter of Highland Park Hotel

 McBride,George W.=Lawyer & U.S. Collector Customs

 McLean,Mordecai M.=Harnessmaker

 McNett,Jacob B.=Physician

 Mechanics Dry Dock Company=T.W.Kirby, Agent

 Michigan Bell Telephone Company=H.W.Vint,Manager

 Miller,George W.=Hardware

 National Bank=D.Cutler,President;George Stickney Cashier

 Norris,The.=J.F.Smallman,Proprieter

 OíConnell,James=Plumber

 OíConnor,Rev.=St.Patrickís Catholic Church

 Obeke & Company=Fish Dealers

 Orr,James W.=Agent,D.G.H.& M.Ry.

 Ottawa House=M.Pellegrom,Proprieter

 Pagelson,Charles T.=Justice & Circuit Court Comr.

 Pellegrom,Mathias=Ottawa House

 Pfaff,F.& Co.=Hardware

 Pfaff,John A.=Insurance

 Poel,Abel=Merchant Tailor

 Postal Telegraph Cable Company=D.A.Lane,Manager

 Powell,John=Meat Market

 Reitsma,Jacob D.=Grocer

 Reynolds,John N.=Physician

 Riley,James=Omnibus Line

 Robbins,Nathaniel Jr.=Coal & Lime etc.

 Robbins,Nathaniel Sr.=Superintendant, Life Saving Service

 Roese,Rev.A.=St.Paulís German Evangelical Church

 Roossien,Brothers=Groceries & Shoes

 Root,Rev.Unitarian

 Rosbach,Phillip=Proprieter, Kirby House

 Rysdorp,Albert D.D.S.=Dentise

 Sanford,George D.=Insurance

 Schlits,Jos.Brewing Company=William Theleman Agent

 Schmidt,Fred=Dairyman

 Scott,Myron=U.S.Boiler Inspector

 Seifert,Ignatz=Meat Market

 Seligman,Charles=Cigar Manufacturer

 Sellman,Mrs.B.C.=Corset Agent

 Smallman,Joshua F.=Prop. The Norris & Captain Steamer City of Milwaukee

 Smith & Field=Lumberman

 Smith,Rev.L.M.S.=Presbyterian

 Soule,Charles E.=Judge of Probate

 Sprague,F.M.=Lumber Inspector

 Sprague,Mrs.Mattie=Milliner

 Sprick,Henry=Livery

 Standard Oil Company=N.Robbins Jr.,Agent

 Stap,Anne=Flour & Feed

 Stone,Enos=Livery

 Stuveling & Glerum=Contractors & Builders

 Stuveling,Arend=Contractor & Builder

 Stuveling,Simeon=Contractor & Builder

 Temple,Reinder=Mason Contractors

 Thieleman,William=Saloon

 Turner,George D.=Abstract Office

 Valom,Klaas=Merchant Tailor

 Van Lopik & Son=Groceries & Crockery

 Van Slyck,Walter G.=Lawyer

 Van Zanten,Miss Kate=Milliner

 Van Zanten,Rev.=Second Reformed

 Van Zylen,Cornelius=Flour & Feed

 Vandenberg,Albert G.=Meat Market

 VandenBosch,G.& Brothers=Dry Goods

 VandenBosch,T.Brothers=Clothing

 Vanderveen,Arend=Physician

 Vanderveen,Jacob=Druggist & New Counter

 Vandervere,Cornelius=Fisherman

 Vandervere,Henry=Barber

 Vandrezer,Luman E.=Proprieter City Hotel

 Vandrezer,William E.=Restaurant

 Vanweelden,Gerrit=Meat Market

 Vanwormer,E.L.=Restaurant, Confectioner

 Ver Berkmoes,C.=Cigar Manufacturer

 Ver Hoeks,John W.& Company=General Store

 Ver Hoeks,Solomon=Meat Market

 Verduin,Peter=Grocer

 Vos,Fred D.=Groceries & Crockery

 Wachs & Wachs=Pub Express

 Walkley,Willis D.=Physician

 Walsh,John=Contractor

 Washington,House=J.C.Young, Proprieter

 White & Finch=Marine contractors

 Wickham,Levi B.=Barber

 Wilkinson,Rev.James E.Ph D.=Rector of Akeley Institute

 Wyman,Chas E.=Lumberman

 Young,John C.=Proprieter of Washington House
 

 Return to Township Index Page.

 Return to Luann DeVries Page.