Information gathered from "Historical and Business Compendium of
                                                      Ottawa County, Michigan. 1892-93" by Potts & Conger.
                                                           Retyped and put on the internet by Luann DeVries.
 

                       

                              "Ottawa County Civil War Deaths"

                       

             TOTAL NUMBER OF MEN FURNISHED DURING THE WAR FROM 1861 TO 1865

 No county in Michigan made a better showing of loyalty, during the Great Rebellion, than Ottawa county, considering her population and resources. She furnished 1,547 men, and many as brave officers as the army contained.

                                                                 THE MARTERS

 The following is alist of those who offered up their lives on the altar of their country during the war, compiled from the Adjutant-General’s reports, and other sources. The list is necessarily imperfect, as it does not include those who enlisted in the regiments in other States, but only those that are credited to the State of Michigan. Let us honor their memory as patriots who died in the cause of right and freedom.

                                 “How sleep the brave who sink to rest
                                  With all their country’s honors blessed.
 

 OTTAWA COUNTY

 *Averill, Emerson M. = 2d C, Co. A.
*Adams, Chester W.,= 3d I, Co. B, Fair Oaks, May 31,1862.
*Alden, Justin,= 3d C, Company D, Perryville, Ky., Oct.8,1862.
*Argill, Elias C.,= 10th C, Co. C, Knoxville, Tenn., May 10, 1865.
*Ackley, Olivier,= 12th C, Co. C, Knoxville, Tenn., April 10, 1865.
*Allyn, George W., =25th I, Co. I, Bowling Green, Feb.25,1863.
*Bartholomew, Arza,= 21st I, Co. G, Murfreesboro, May 8, 1863.
*Burnham, Joel A.,= 3d I, Co. A, Murfreesboro, March 7, 1865.
*Brodt, William,= 21st I, Co. G, Suicide, Tenn., Nov.19,1865.
*Bartholomew, William H.,= 21st I, Co. G, at home, March 1,1865.
*Boozer, John,= 21st I, Co. E, Bentonville, N. C., March 19,1865.
*Boies, Peter,= 2d C, Co. D, St.Louis, April 10,1862.
*Boot, Otto,= 25th I, Co. I, by Guerrillas, Nov.28,1864.
*Balcom, Justin A., =21st I, Co. G, Nashville, Oct.31,1863.
*Brooks, Francis E.,= 10th C, Co. D, Burnside Pt., Ky., Feb.28,1864.
*Benham, Silas E., =21st I, Co. G, Louisville, Ky., Dec.8,1862.
*Brockman, Job, =13th I, Co. C, Beardstown, Ky., April 13,1862.
*Brown, Joseph,= 2d I, Co. I, Groveton.
*Britton, P. Harlow, =10th C, Co. C, Knoxville, June 18,1865.
*Bender, H. John, =3d I, Co. I, Harrison’s Landing, May 19, 1862.
*Brott, Abijah,= 21st I, Co. E, Murfreesboro, July 15,1863.
*Barnhill, John, =21st I, Co. E.
*Borman, Lewis,= 6th C, Co. B, Battle Mt., July 24,1863.
*Brink, Simeon L.,= 5th C, Co. B. of wounds, Oct.19,1863.
*Brittain, Henry O.,= 21st I, Co. G, Chickamauga, Sep.20,1863.
*Cady, Joseph B.,= 21st I, Co. G, David’s Island, N.Y., June 28,1865.
*Cole, Francis W.,= 21st I, Co. G, Chickamauga, Sep.20,1863.
*Carroll, Charles,= 5th I, Co. E, of wounds, Sep.12,1864.
*Chamberlain, George A.,= 8th I, Co. D, Fredericksburg, Va., May 12,1864.
*Chatfield, James,= 2d C, Co. D, Nashville, Dec.9,1863.
*Coan, Charles W.,= 2d C, Co. D, Chapel Hill, Oct.9,1862.
*Crofoot, I. H.,= 25th I, Co. I, Nashville, June 26,1864.
*Cronkite, Solomon,= 21st I, Co. E, Louisville, Nov.15,1862.
*Clapper, Martin, =3d I, Co. I, Malvern Hill, July 1,1862.
*Chrysler, George,= 3d I, Co. I, Groveton.
*Camp, Aaron P., =3d I, Co. I, May 12,1862.
*Crofoo1st I, Co. I, Bowling Green, May 10,1863.
*Corless, John S.,= 2d C, Co. C, steamboat Sultana, April 27,1865.
*Coon, Andrew B., =2d C, Co. B, Cahaba, Ala., March 25,1865.
*Crofoot, Isaiah,= 21st I, Co. I, Bowling Green, May 10,1863.
*Collar, Alfred,= E and M Co. A, Savannah, Dec.24,1864.
*Coble, Wm. J.,= 3d I, Co. I, Philadelphia, Sep.16,1863.
*Cranmer, Charles H.,= 21st I, Co. E, Goldsboro, March 27,1865.
*Caston, Peter,= 5th C, Co. M, Berryville, Va., Aug.19,1864.
*Dean, Charles,= 10th C, Co. K, Camp Nelson, Ky., Feb.21,1864.
*De Groot, Albert,= 2d C, Co. D, Andersonville Prison, May 24,1864.
*De Mez, Garrett,= 1st Sharp Shooters, Co. F, of wounds, May 18,1864.
*Dudley, George A.,= Beauford, S.C., July 6,1884.
*Donahue, Thomas, 3d I, Co. A, Philadelphia, of wounds.
*De Young, John W.,= 8th I, Co. D. Annapolis.
*Dennis, James P.,= E and M, Co. A, Newbern, N.C., March 16,1865.
*Dow, Sylvanus H.,= E and M, Co. I, Moreland, N.C., Apr.18,1862.
*Decoyer, Peter,= E and M, Co. D, Bentonville, N.C., March 21,1865.
*Deming, Wm.,= 7th I, Co. I, Beverly Hosp. N.J., Oct.5,1864.
*Duvernay, Isaac, = 5th I, Co. I, Salisbury, N.C., Feb.18,1865.
*De Groot, Simon = 8th I, Co. D, Milldale, Miss., July 25, 1863.
*Edwards, Gunder L. = 9th I, Co. H, West Pt., Ky.
*Evans, Robert = 7th I, Co. H, West Pt., Ky.
*Ellis, Nathan = 10th C, Co. C, Knoxville, April 15, 1865.
*Esget, J. Harry = 2d C, Co. G, Thompson’s Station March 4, 1863.
*Frazier, Alfred L. = E and M, Co. A, Goldsboro, N.C., March 29, 1865.
*Felton, Birkley = 1st Light Art., Co. E, Nashville, June 9, 1864.
*Finch, John = 3d I, Co. I, Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.
*Fuller, Myron = 21st I, Co. I, Georgia, Feb. 20,1865.
*Garrison, Franklin H. = 21st I, Co. G, Newbern, N.C., May 1, 1865.
*Gray, James = 3d I, Co. A, Nashville, June 22, 1865.
*Griswold, Frederick = 14th I, Co. F, Franklin, Tenn., Dec. 11, 1863.
*Gates, G. N. = 7th C, Co. L, Washington, Nov. 23, 1863.
*Grootenhuis, James = 8th I, Co. D, Fredericksburg, Va., May 12, 1864.
*Gardner, Charles F. = E and M, Co. I, Bridgeport, Ala., April, 1864.
*Gottschling, August = 21st I, Co. G. Bentonville, N.C., March 19, 1864.
*Gale, Eben G. = 2d C, Co. D, home, Sept. 19, 1862.
*Griswold, Luther H. = 21st I, Co. G, Nashville, Dec. 15, 1862.
*Gitchill, David = 2d I, Co. I, July 12, 1861.
*Getz, Lewis = 12th I, Co. I, Memphis, Sept. 13, 1863.
*Glibes, Valentine = E and M, Co. I, Bridgeport, Ala., March 31, 1864.
*Griswold, Perry D. = 1st Sharp Shooters, Co. E, Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.
*Havens, Gilbert S. = 21st I, Co. B, New York, Feb. 2, 1865.
*Halloway, Nathan = 3d I, co. B, Wilderness, May 6, 1864.
*Hilderth, Wm. H. = 10th C, Co. C, Burnside Pt., June 24, 1864.
*Hervey, Lewis = E and M, Co. D, Massac Creek, Aug. 29, 1862.
*Hedges, Silas O. = 10th C, Co. C, Chattanooga, Aug. 9, 1865.
*Hammer, George = 10th C, Co. C, Somerset, Ky., March 10, 1865.
*Hayes, James = 21st I, Co. G, Jeffersonville, Ind., Feb. 23, 1865.
*Harmon, Sylvanus S. = 25th I, Co. I, Bowling Green, March 24, 1863.
*Harris, Roswell = 21st I, Co. E, Nashville, Feb. 14, 1863.
*Hurlburt, Edwin E. = 3d I, Co. K, Washington, Jan. 20, 1863.
*Haskins, Abram = 3d I, Co. B, Nashville, Feb. 13, 1865.
*Johnson, Ostin = 21st I, Co. H, Michigan, Feb. 17, 1865.
*Jonker, A. = 25th I, Co. I, Atlanta, Aug. 7, 1864.
*Jackson, Wm. S. = 2d C, Co. D.
*Janson, M. = 25th I, Co. I, Knoxville, March 23, 1864.
*Jessup, Henry = 21st I, Co. G, Murfreesboro, April 16, 1863.
*Krey, John = 21st I, Co. E, accident, July 8, 1863.
*Kraai, Thomas = 3d I, Co. D, Washington, Aug. 1864.
*Kergers, Ralph = 3d I, Co. F, Spottsylvania, May 4, 1864.
*Kellogg, John W. = 3d I, Co. I, Nov. 20, 1861.
*Kirkland, Wm. H. = 3d I, Co. I, June 7, 1862.
*Koon, Richard D. = 8th C, Co. M, Nashville, Jan. 23, 1865.
*Kroft, Alpheus C. = 3d I, Co. F, Murfreesboro, Dec. 1, 1864.
*Kamhout, John = 1st Light Art., Co. B, Cheraw, S.C., March 6, 1865.
*Keppel, Dirk = Wilmington Island, April 16, 1862.
*Lesperance, Enos = 2d C, Co. D, Nashville, Feb. 25, 1863.
*Luther, Nathaniel = 1st C, Co. C., Camp Nelson, Ky., Dec. 29, 1863.
*Landon, Almon = 2d C, Co. D, Hamburg, Tenn., May 30, 1862.
*Losee, Mark = 2d C, Co. D, Nashville, Dec. 8, 1862.
*Ledebear, Wm. = 25th I, Co. I, Bowling Green, May 12, 1863.
*Lawton, Albert H. = 21st I, Co. G, Nashville, Dec. 1862.
*Mead, David = 21st I, Co. G, Chattanooga, March 11, 1864.
*Maxfield, Warren = 5th C, Co. B, Washington, Nov. 6, 1863.
*Mappen, Henry = 8th I, Co. D, Mechanicsville, Va., May 31, 1864.
*Moody, Luther L. = 10th C, Co. C, Camp Nelson, Ky, Jan. 26, 1864.
*Morgan, Charles A. = 3d I, Co. I, Groveton, Aug. 20, 1862.
*Mokma, Marlin = 8th I, Co. D, Chantilly, Sept. I, 1862.
*Marsac, Franklin = 2d C, Co. E, Evansville, Aug. 15, 1862.
*McIntyre, John = 5th C, Co. B, Brandy Station, Oct. 12, 1863.
*Markham, Darius A. = 9th C, Co. B, Andersonville Prison, July, 1864.
*McDermott, James = 14th I, Co. C, Camp Dennison, O., May 15, 1865.
*Marsac, Daniel C. = 2d C, Co. C, Nashville, Jan. 28, 1865.
*Malcomb, Enos = 21st I, Co. G, Murfreesboro, Jan. 31, 1863.
*Meydam, Antoon = 21st I, Co. C, Nashville, Jan. 29, 1863.
*Montague, Charles = 5th I, Co. A, Richmond, April 25, 1865.
*Monroe, Moses F. = 5th I, Co. E, Sailor’s Creek, April 6, 1865.
*Nelson, Wm. R. = 102d Colored, Co. D, Orangeburg, S.C., June 30, 1865.
*Nyland, Hendricus = 8th I, Co. D, Andersonville Prison, Aug. 8, 1864.
*Olmsted, Harvey = 2d C, Co. C, Severnville, Tenn. Jan. 27, 1864.
*Perkins, Noah = E and M, Co. D, Louisville, March 15, 1862.
*Palmer, Walter C. = 15th I, Co. C, Shiloh, April 6, 1862.
*Peiffer, Heter E. = 3d I, Co. I, Sept. 5, 1861.
*Polton, Isaac = 26th I, Co. B, Reams’ Station, Va., Aug. 25, 1864.
*Prindle, Charles M. = E and M, Co. I, Wilmington, N.C., March 16, 1865.
*Porter, Fayette = 9th I, Co. H, W. Point, Ky.
*Perry, Wm. = 5th C, Co. B, Washington, June 15, 1864.
*Platte, George = 10th C, Co. A, Knoxville, Sept. 1, 1864.
*Phillips, Samuel S. = 3d I, Co. I, Georgetown, Sept. 5, 1861.
*Polsmer, Rence P. = 8th I, Co. D, 1863.
*Roon, William = 9th C, Co. C, Knoxville, April 3, 1864.
*Rose, Daniel H. = 10th C, Co. K.
*Rich, Lewis A. = E and M, Co. H, Carterville, Aug. 16, 1864.
*Rechburg, John = 3d I, Co. B, Groveton, Aug. 29, 1862.
*Rot, Arie = 25th I, Co. I, Louisville, Nov. 22, 1862.
*Reynolds, Cyrus R. = 2d C, Co. E, Chapel Hill, Oct. 8, 1862.
*Rowland, James P. = 1st Lieu. Art., Co. D, Murfreesboro, Jan. 20, 1865.
*Randall, Charles C. = 3d I, Co. B, Harper’s Landing, Aug. 3, 1862.
*Rodgers, Lewis I. = E and M, Co. I, Savannah, Jan. 10, 1865.
*Rice, Walter T. = 21st I, Co. G, Louisville, Jan. 4, 1863.
*Reenders, Eldert = 21st I, Co. G, Nashville, 1863.
*Robinson, Richard = 21st I, Co. G.
*Rowlings, John = 3d I, Co. E, Nashville, June 1, 1865.
*Reed, Louis L. = 9th I, Co. H, Murfreesboro, 1862
*Smith, Wm. T. = 5th C, Co. G, Salisbury, N.C., Oct. 28, 1864.
*Sears, Geo. S. = 3d I, Co. C, Nashville, April 8, 1865.
*Spencer, Elmer = 2d C, Co. D, New Madrid, April 22, 1862.
*Shannon, Henry = 21st I, Co. G, at home, March 5, 1865.
*Sampson, Wm. S. = 21st I, Co. D, Savannah, Jan. 26, 1865.
*Simmons, Albert = 17th I, Co. B, Andersonville, Prison, Aug. 22, 1864.
*Sweatland, Elijah = 1st I, Detroit, Oct. 7th, 1864.
*Scales, Jehiel = 21st I, Co. C, Chattanooga, March 2, 1864.
*Sweet, Timothy = 21st I, Co. B, Louisville.
*Saddler, Nelson J. = 14th I, Co. F, Detroit, July 7, 1864.
*Schilling, Wm. = 2nd C. Co. D, Nashville, Nov. 13, 1863.
*Sullivan, Jerry = 3d I, Co. C, Mine Run, Nov. 30, 1863.
*Syers, Eli W. = 10th C, Co. C, Knoxville, June 21, 1864.
*Sharatts, Louis = E and M, Co. K, Ringold, Ga., July 19, 1864.
*Smith, Eleazer = 1st Lieut. Art., Co. K, Lookout Mountain, Aug. 1, 1864.
*Spencer, George = 3d I, Co. I, Sept. 10, 1862.
*Stansbury, Jacob = 2d C, Co. D, St.Louis, April 8, 1862.
*Stoddard, Joshua = 21st I, Co. G, Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862.
*Smith, Sylvester = 1st Sharpshooters, Co. A, Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.
*Swere, Eli J. = 21st I, Co. E, Louisville, Nov. 18, 1862.
*Scott, William, = 9th I, Co. E, Chattanooga, March 14, 1865.
*Scott, James = Quartermaster, accidental.
*Sweet, Zenas = 21st I, Co. G. Nashville, Jan. 30, 1863.
*Scheppers, Jacob = 13th, I, Co. D, Nashville, Nov. 21, 1862.
*Smith, Wm. = 3d I, Co. Harrison’s Landing, July 17, 1862.
*Scales, Stephen = 3d I, April 30, 1862.
*Somerville, Jack = 102d Colored Troops, Co. I, April 30, 1862.
*Skeels, Wm. = E and M, Co. H, Newbern, N.C., April 15, 1865.
*Smith, Alonzo D. = 7th C, Co. A, Jefferson Barracks, June 2, 1865.
*Smith, George W. = 2d C, Co. D, Franklin, Tenn., June 4, 1863.
*ver Shure, Peter = 25th I, Co. I, Tebb’s Bend, Ky., July 4, 1863.
*Smith, Stephen = 5th C, Co. B, Brandy Station, Oct. 12, 1863.
*Toogood, Reuben = 21st I, Co. G, Nashville, Jan. 1863.
*Tillotson, Calvin = E and M, Co. K, Chattanooga, June 11, 1864.
*Thompson, Robert F. = 25th I, Co. I, Holland, Michigan, Oct. 3, 1864.
*Tate, Frank = 3d I, Co. I, Washington, Sept. 4, 1862.
*Tate, Wm. = 3d I, Co. I, Fair Oakes, May 31, 1862.
*Trumbull, Owen = 3d I, Co. I, May 18, 1862.
*Tompkins, Nathan R. = 1st Sharpshooters, Andersonville Prison, May 24, 1864.
*Tuffs, Wm. J. = 6th C, Co. B, at home, May 22, 1865.
*Taylor, John M. = 3d I, Co. I, Camp Bullock, Va., March 25, 1864.
*Van Dam, Cornelius = 25th I, Co. I, Resaca, Ga., Aug. 14, 1863.
*Vanhaltree, Benj. = 2d C, Co. D, Lou., Nov. 17, 1862.
*Van Appledorn, Wolf = 25th I, Co. I, Knoxville, Nov. 2, 1863.
*Vannil, Walter = 8th I, Co. E, Washington, July 20, 1864.
*Vandertank, Adrianus = 8th I, Co. D, Wilmington Island, Ga., April 16, 1862.
*Vanderbury, John = 1st Sharpshooters, Danville, Va.
*Vanderhoof, Gilbert = 3d I, Co. I, Nashville, June 7, 1865.
*Whitcomb, Orrin = 14th I, Co. F, Nashville, March 15, 1864.
*Weatherwax, Capt. Benj. K. = killed at Walanga Bridge, Tenn., April 25, 1864.
*Walker, Stephen B. = 8th I, Co. D, Middletown, Nov. 2, 1862.
*Watson, Edward = 3d I, Co. I, Sept., 1861.
*Wells, Wm. F. = E and M, Co. K, Jeffersonville, Ind., Dec. 22, 1864.
*Watson, Robert = 10th C, Co. D, Germantown, N.C., April 10, 1865.
*Whitehead, Charles = 3d I, Co. F, Nashville, April 11, 1865.
*Waine, Walter = 13th I, Co. I, Stone River, Dec. 31, 1863.
*Young, Daniel A. = 28th I, Co. C, Lincolnton, N.C., Aug. 4, 1865.
*Yeomans, Alonzo D. = 10th C, Co. C, Knoxville, Nov. 3, 1864.
*Zwol, Henry = 21st I, Co. G, Nashville, Jan. 3, 1864.
 

For more information on about anything you wish to know regarding
Michigan in the Civil War, check out this wonderful web site done by Don Harvey.

Return to Luann DeVries Page.